Cover image of the article: The Prevalence and Demographic Characteristics of Gender Dysphoria in Mazandaran, Iran During 2016 - 2022

Image Credit:Iran J Psychiatry Behav Sci

The Prevalence and Demographic Characteristics of Gender Dysphoria in Mazandaran, Iran During 2016 - 2022

Authors

Maryam Khosravi1, Fatemeh SheikhmoonesiFatemeh Sheikhmoonesi ORCID1,*, Ali Aalishah2, Seyyed Taha YahyaviSeyyed Taha Yahyavi ORCID3, Abbas AlipourAbbas Alipour ORCID4
1Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Research Center, Addiction Institute, Mazandaran University of Medical Sciences, Sari, Iran
2Department of Forensic Psychiatry, Mazandaran Legal Medicine Organization, Sari, Iran
3Department of Psychiatry, School of Medicine, Tehran University of Medical Sciences, Tehran, Iran
4Department of Community Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Mazandaran University of Medical Sciences, Sari, Iran
*Corresponding Author: Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Research Center, Addiction Institute, Mazandaran University of Medical Sciences, Sari, Iran. Email: fmoonesi@yahoo.ca

IJ Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences:Vol. 19, issue 2; e159219
Published online:Apr 22, 2025
Article type:Brief Report
Received:Dec 30, 2024
Accepted:Mar 21, 2025
How to Cite:Khosravi M, Sheikhmoonesi F, Aalishah A, Yahyavi ST, Alipour A. The Prevalence and Demographic Characteristics of Gender Dysphoria in Mazandaran, Iran During 2016 - 2022. Iran J Psychiatry Behav Sci. 2025;19(2):e159219. doi: https://doi.org/10.5812/ijpbs-159219

Abstract

Background:

Recent studies have shown an increase in the prevalence of individuals with gender dysphoria (GD). However, there is limited research on the epidemiology of GD in Iran.

Objectives:

This study aimed to determine the prevalence and demographic characteristics of GD among individuals referred to the Forensic Medicine Organization (FMO) in Mazandaran, Iran, from 2016 to 2021.

Methods:

This descriptive study involved reviewing medical records of individuals with confirmed GD who were referred to the FMO of Mazandaran province for permission to undergo sex reassignment surgery (SRS). Data were analyzed using the Mann-Whitney U test and chi-square test.

Results:

The prevalence of GD was 123 per 100,000 people. From 2016 to 2022, 71 individuals with GD were referred to the FMO in Mazandaran province. Of these, 27 (38%) were male-to-female (MTF) and 44 (62%) were female-to-male (FTM), showing a significant difference (χ2 = 4.07, P = 0.05). The average age was 26.9 ± 5.91 years. One individual (1.4%) was married, 65 (91.5%) were single, and five (7%) were divorced. Twenty-one (28.2%) were undergoing hormone therapy before referral to forensic medicine. Fifty-five participants (77.5%) wore clothing of the opposite sex in public places.

Conclusions:

From 2016 to 2022, the age of individuals with GD referring to forensic medicine decreased, possibly due to increased awareness and reduced stigma associated with GD.

Highlights

1. Background

Gender dysphoria (GD) involves a mismatch between an individual’s experienced gender and their assigned gender at birth (1). Global prevalence data are limited, with incidence rates varying across countries due to cultural factors that influence the presentation and distress associated with GD (2). Studies estimate the prevalence of male-to-female (MTF) transsexuals to range from 1:11,900 to 1:45,000, and female-to-male (FTM) transsexuals from 1:30,400 to 1:200,000 (3, 4). Diagnoses of GD in individuals assigned male and female at birth have increased over the past decade, altering the sex ratio (5, 6). In 1987, Iran legalized sex reassignment surgery (SRS) for individuals with GD, requiring permits from the Forensic Medicine Organization (FMO) (7). Iran was the first country in the Middle East and the second worldwide, after Thailand, to perform SRS (8). However, little is known about the annual number of individuals seeking or receiving this treatment.

2. Objectives

This study assessed the prevalence and demographic characteristics of GD among individuals referred to the FMO in Mazandaran, Iran, from 2016 to 2021.

3. Methods

This study employed a descriptive research design. The Mann-Whitney U test was utilized to compare two groups after assessing the normality of the data using the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test. Chi-square tests were applied to compare qualitative variables, including sex, marital status, residence, education, smoking/drug use, cross-dressing/hormone therapy, and psychiatric disorders, based on medical records. The present study was approved by the Ethics Committee of Mazandaran University of Medical Sciences under the code IR.MAZUMS.REC.1402.517.

4. Results

The results indicated that the prevalence of GD was 123 per 100,000 among individuals referred to the FMO in Mazandaran during 2016 - 2022. During this period, 71 individuals with GD were referred to the FMO in Mazandaran province. Of these, 27 (38%) were MTF and 44 (62%) were FTM, representing a significant difference (χ2 = 4.07, P = 0.05). The average age was 26.9 ± 5.91 years. One individual (1.4%) was married, 65 (91.5%) were single, and five (7%) were divorced. Twenty-one (28.2%) were undergoing hormone therapy before referral to forensic medicine. Fifty-five participants (77.5%) wore clothing of the opposite sex in public places. Regarding residence, 46 individuals with GD (64.8%) lived in urban areas, while 25 (35.2%) resided in rural areas. Educational attainment was distributed as follows: Primary education (10 individuals, 14.1%), high school education (33 individuals, 46.5%), and university education (28 individuals, 39.4%). Table 1 shows the demographic characteristics of individuals with GD referring to FMO in Mazandaran province by year.
Table 1.
Demographic Characteristics of Individuals with Gender Dysphoria Referring to Forensic Medicine Organization in Mazandaran Province, Iran by Year
YearAverage AgeBiological SexMarital StatusBirth OrderResidence
MaleFemaleSingleMarriedDivorcedCityVillage
201635.4511010012.8265
201728.365610011.82101
201829.11458012.5645
201926.83246002.3351
202024.939614101.93114
202126.90199012.2073
202221.89548011.8936
In Table 2, the frequency of people with GD referring to FMO by biological gender and their comparison is presented.
Table 2.
Frequency of People with Gender Dysphoria Referring to Forensic Medicine Organization in Mazandaran Province, Iran by Biological Sex
Variables and SubscalesFTMMTFChi-squareDegree of FreedomP-Value
Residence6.21110.013
City2818
Village169
Education12.36620.002
Primary46
Secondary1716
University235
Marital status108.62020.001
Single3827
Married10
Divorced50
Being employed41111.70410.192
Smoker4928.52110.001
Substance user3542.60610.001
Hormone therapy9111.53510.700
Wearing cloths of the other sex371821.42310.001
History of psychiatric disorder36243.1710.52
Abbreviations: FTM, female-to-male; MTF, male-to-female.

5. Discussion

According to a nationwide study assessing the prevalence of GD in Iran between 2012 and 2017, the prevalence was estimated at 0.0000146, with a MTF to FTM ratio of 0.5 (9). This MTF/FTM ratio is similar to the findings of our study. However, the prevalence of GD in our study was higher, possibly due to increased public awareness and reduced social stigma, leading more individuals with GD to seek SRS. Other studies have also reported an increase in the number of individuals with GD seeking medical assistance in Iran and other countries (10, 11).
In the present study, the average age of individuals with GD was 26.9 ± 5.91 years, consistent with other research findings (9, 11). Notably, individuals seeking SRS were younger in 2022 (21.89 years) compared to 2016 (35.45 years). This trend may reflect a shift in Iranian society from traditional to modern values, resulting in greater acceptance of GD and prompting younger individuals to seek help earlier.
It was observed that FTM individuals were statistically significantly more likely than MTF individuals to cross-dress before obtaining permission from the FMO. This may be attributed to Iranian cultural norms, where men and women have distinct clothing styles. It is generally more socially acceptable for a biologically female individual to wear boys' clothing, whereas wearing women's clothing is often taboo for MTF individuals due to societal and familial expectations.
The study also revealed that most individuals with GD had a co-occurring psychiatric disorder, aligning with other studies conducted in Iran. Hedjazi SA et al. (2021) reported a prevalence of co-occurring psychiatric disorders of 32.7% among individuals with GD referred to the FMO in Khorasan Razavi province, Iran (11). This underscores the need for improved mental health services and treatment of psychiatric disorders within this population.

5.1. Limitations

The use of forensic records limited the data available for this study, as key variables such as sexual orientation and family history were not included.

Footnotes

  • Authors' Contribution: F. Sh. contributed to the concept and design. M. Kh. and A. A. contributed to data collection and conception. S. T. Y. and A. B. A. contributed to data analysis and interpretation. F. Sh. and M. Kh. contributed to the drafting of the article. All authors agreed on the final manuscript.

  • Conflict of Interests Statement: Fatemeh Sheikhmoonesi is one of the editorial board members and a reviewer of this journal.

  • Ethical Approval: The present study was approved by the Ethics Committee of Mazandaran University of Medical Sciences (IR.MAZUMS.REC.1402.517 ).

  • Funding/Support: The present study was financially supported by Mazandaran University of Medical Sciences.

References

  • 1.
    Boland RJ, Verduin ML, Ruiz P. Kaplan and Sadock’s Synopsis of Psychiatry. 12. Philadelphia, USA: Wolters Kluwer; 2022.
  • 2.
    Zucker KJ. Epidemiology of gender dysphoria and transgender identity. Sex Health. 2017;14(5):404-11. [PubMed ID: 28838353]. https://doi.org/10.1071/SH17067.
  • 3.
    Tsujimura A, Kiuchi H, Soda T, Takezawa K, Fukuhara S, Takao T, et al. The Pattern of Sexual Interest of Female-to-Male Transsexual Persons With Gender Identity Disorder Does Not Resemble That of Biological Men: An Eye-Tracking Study. Sex Med. 2017;5(3):e169-74. [PubMed ID: 28823313]. [PubMed Central ID: PMC5562498]. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.esxm.2017.04.003.
  • 4.
    Oda H, Kinoshita T. Efficacy of hormonal and mental treatments with MMPI in FtM individuals: cross-sectional and longitudinal studies. BMC Psychiatry. 2017;17(1):256. [PubMed ID: 28716082]. [PubMed Central ID: PMC5513327]. https://doi.org/10.1186/s12888-017-1423-y.
  • 5.
    Chao KY, Chou CC, Chen CI, Lee SR, Cheng W. Prevalence and Comorbidity of Gender Dysphoria in Taiwan, 2010-2019. Arch Sex Behav. 2023;52(3):1009-17. [PubMed ID: 36692628]. [PubMed Central ID: PMC10102133]. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10508-022-02500-7.
  • 6.
    Claahsen-van der Grinten H, Verhaak C, Steensma T, Middelberg T, Roeffen J, Klink D. Gender incongruence and gender dysphoria in childhood and adolescence-current insights in diagnostics, management, and follow-up. Eur J Pediatr. 2021;180(5):1349-57. [PubMed ID: 33337526]. [PubMed Central ID: PMC8032627]. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00431-020-03906-y.
  • 7.
    Vahedi M, Alimardani A, Behrouzih MR, Rayejian Asli M. Gender Dysphoria in Iran: legal and Islamic Jurisprudence Perspectives: Gender Dysphoria in Iran. Bioeth Health Law J. 2021;1(1):1-10 (e4). https://doi.org/10.22037/bhl.v1i1.38128.
  • 8.
    Najafipour M, Najafipour F. Transsexualism in Iran. Int J Sci Eng Res. 2018;9(1). https://doi.org/10.5812/ijpbs.69086.
  • 9.
    Talaei A, Hedjazi A, Badieyan Moosavi N, Dadgarmoghaddam M, Lotfinejad N, Khorashad BS. The Epidemiology of Gender Dysphoria in Iran: The First Nationwide Study. Arch Sex Behav. 2022;51(4):1881-9. [PubMed ID: 35511409]. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10508-021-02250-y.
  • 10.
    Chen M, Fuqua J, Eugster EA. Characteristics of Referrals for Gender Dysphoria Over a 13-Year Period. J Adolesc Health. 2016;58(3):369-71. [PubMed ID: 26903434]. [PubMed Central ID: PMC5344189]. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jadohealth.2015.11.010.
  • 11.
    Hedjazi SA, Talaei A, Moosavi NB, Fotovat A, Niroumand S. Epidemiological assessment of people with gender dysphoria referred to forensic medicine in Khorasan Razavi, Iran. J Fundam Mental Health. 2021;23(3).

Copyright

Copyright © 2025, Khosravi et al. This open-access article is available under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) International License (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/), which allows for unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided that the original work is properly cited.

Similar Articles

14
Feb
2016
Attachment Styles in Sufferers of Gender Identity Disorder in Fars Province in 2014

Attachment Styles in Sufferers of Gender Identity Disorder in Fars Province in 2014

Nahid Mahmoodi,
Ghasem Naziri,
Mohammad Zarenezhad

Mahmoodi N, Naziri G, Zarenezhad M. Attachment Styles in Sufferers of Gender Identity Disorder in Fars Province in 2014. Jentashapir J Cell Mol Biol. 2016;7(1):e29502. doi: https://doi.org/10.17795/jjhr-29502

20
Feb
2023
Obligatory Psychotherapy for People with Gender Dysphoria in Iran

Obligatory Psychotherapy for People with Gender Dysphoria in Iran

Fatemeh Sheikhmoonesi

Sheikhmoonesi F. Obligatory Psychotherapy for People with Gender Dysphoria in Iran. Iran J Psychiatry Behav Sci. 2023;17(1):e134800. doi: https://doi.org/10.5812/ijpbs-134800

9
Dec
2024
Depression, Anxiety, and Aggression Disorders in Patients with Gender Identity Disorder Based on Personality Type: A Cross-Sectional Study

Depression, Anxiety, and Aggression Disorders in Patients with Gender Identity Disorder Based on Personality Type: A Cross-Sectional Study

Iraj Ahmadi,
Amir Adibi,
Amin Bakhtiyari,
Meysam Mohebi,
Maryam Kheiry,
Aliashraf Mozafari

Ahmadi I, Adibi A, Bakhtiyari A, Mohebi M, Kheiry M, et al. Depression, Anxiety, and Aggression Disorders in Patients with Gender Identity Disorder Based on Personality Type: A Cross-Sectional Study. Middle East J Rehabil Health Stud. 2025;12(2):e137843. doi: https://doi.org/10.5812/mejrh-137843

23
Dec
2015
Study of the Types of Domestic Violence Committed Against Women Referred to the Legal Medical Organization in Urmia - Iran

Study of the Types of Domestic Violence Committed Against Women Referred to the Legal Medical Organization in Urmia - Iran

Nader Aghakhani,
Hamid Sharif Nia,
Ehsan Moosavi,
Ali Eftekhari,
Abbas Zarei,
Nasim Bahrami
,et al.

Aghakhani N, Sharif Nia H, Moosavi E, Eftekhari A, Zarei A, et al. Study of the Types of Domestic Violence Committed Against Women Referred to the Legal Medical Organization in Urmia - Iran. Iran J Psychiatry Behav Sci. 2015;9(4):e2446. doi: https://doi.org/10.17795/ijpbs-2446

21
Jun
2023
High-risk Behaviors in Sex-Reassigned Trans-sexual People in Tehran, Iran

High-risk Behaviors in Sex-Reassigned Trans-sexual People in Tehran, Iran

Parisa Khodakhah,
Mansoureh Jamshidimanesh

Khodakhah P, Jamshidimanesh M. High-risk Behaviors in Sex-Reassigned Trans-sexual People in Tehran, Iran. Int J High Risk Behav Addict. 2023;12(2):e134390. doi: https://doi.org/10.5812/ijhrba-134390

More by these authors

Maryam KhosraviPubMedScholar
Fatemeh SheikhmoonesiPubMedScholar
Ali AalishahPubMedScholar
Seyyed Taha YahyaviPubMedScholar
Abbas AlipourPubMedScholar
Share
Cited by
Metrics